Active Fitness

Exercise that fits your needs

DATA Protection Notice


Details of your name, e-mail address and any other personal information about you which you include in response to parts of this website comprise "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. We therefore require you to give you the following information.
The data controller for any such personal data you may give us is: Active Fitness, 102 Ashford Road,Canterbury, Kent CT1 3XT. We will be processing such personal data in the following ways, depending on the data you provide to us.


Your personal data will be kept on file  (and disposed 7 years after you stopped using our services) by us and used to introduce you to the range of Active Fitness' services. We will not pass your details on to any third party and you may request to be removed from our lists at any time by e-mailing or writing to Active Fitness, 102 Ashford Road, Canterbury CT1 3XT  and stating which lists and /or newsletters you wish to be removed from.

If you ask to be included on the list to receive any of our newsletters, we will use this personal data to send them to you and to introduce you to the range of Active Fitness services. We will not pass your details on to any third party and you may request to be removed from our lists at any time by e-mailing or writing to us and stating which lists and /or newsletters you wish to be removed from.


By providing us with your mailing details on the appropriate page, you are deemed to have consented to these forms of processing.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to access your personal data held by us and to correct any inaccuracies in that information.


Disclaimer of Liability

The contents of these pages are ©Active Fitness 2018 unless otherwise stated.
Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the following full copyright notice and limited reproduction permissions.


 If you require advice on any specific medical problem please contact your GP or Specialist.

Active Fitness assumes no responsibility for information contained on this site and disclaims all liability in respect of such information.

Copyright © Active Fitness 2018


Batchelors Solicitors is not responsible for the privacy or data protection practices of third party websites. By following a link from this website to a third party website you may be supplying data directly to a third party.

Copyright and Limited Reproduction Permissions


Downloads and e-mail

This site allows for downloading of files. We do not accept liability for any loss or damage which may result from the downloading or e mailing of any of these files. Email is not secure and can be intercepted, corrupted or amended. We do not accept liability for errors or omissions arising as a result of interrupted or defective transmission.